The fruit of loofah is cultivated and eaten as a vegetable in Asia. The fruit section following its mature can be used as a bath sponge - a perfect body scrub. It can also be used a kitchen sponge and clothes brush-like tool. Loofah water has been a populat cosmetic in Japan since Edo period. It significantly increases the level of skin moisture and keeps it optimum. Our loofahs come from India and Taiwan.