Indian Jasmine

Jasmine has originated in Asia. The name comes form Persian meaning “gift of god”. In India and sri Lanka it is used in religious rites. Baskets with jasmine are placed underneath the gods statuettes. Jasmine is also a national flower of Pakistan and the Philippines. The most beautiful scent is at twilight. That is why the pettals are collected at the twilight for production of oil which is used in aromatherapy, massage, dry and sensitive skin care. The oil perfectly soothes irritation, highly moisturizes and strenghtens the skin. The fragrance relieves stress, is antidepressant and aphrodisiac.