Natural ingredients

of our cosmetics

Moringa

Moringa

Moringa is known as the tree of life. This plant originally comes from India and belongs to the "super foods" group - the healthiest food in the world. It is used in natural medicine as well as cosmetics. Doctors and cosmetologists use all parts of the herb - flowers,...

Kali Musli

Kali Musli

Curculigo orchioides, called in natural medicine KALI MUSLI is a plant of height app. 30 cm, with a tuberous rhizome and black side roots, oblong leaves and yellow flowers. It is one of the oldest plants of Ayurveda in India. KALI MUSLI is an indigenous plant of the...

Almond

Almond

The almond is a species of tree native to the Middle East and South Asia. Information on almonds is as old as days before Christ. Almonds yield almond oil which is rich in many natural nutritional substances such as proteins, mineral salts vitamins A,E,D and B. Almond...

Aloe

Aloe

Aloe is known in India by the name  „kumari” meaning weed of a young virgin. This plant contains more than 200 substances having intense cosmetic power. It efficiently hydrates the skin, soothes irritations and is an anti inflammatory agent. It regulates natural...

Amla

Amla

Emblica officinalis commonly named ndian gooseberry. It is a major ingredient in most ayurvedic products, rich in vitamine C. Regular use of amla strengthens the hair follicles, stimulates hair growth, keeps dandruff away, straightens your hair, prevents split ends...

Ashwagandha

Ashwagandha

Withania Somnifera (Ashwagandha) is a sanskrit word, made of “ashwa” meaning horse and “gandha” meaning smell. It means that the herb has a potency of giving “horse power”, endurance and vitality. A prized ingredient in Ayurvedic medicine, Ashwagandha, has the same...

Asian Loofah

Asian Loofah

The fruit of loofah is cultivated and eaten as a vegetable in Asia. The fruit section following its mature can be used as a bath sponge – a perfect body scrub. It can also be used a kitchen sponge and clothes brush-like tool. Loofah water has been a populat cosmetic...

Brahmi

Brahmi

Brahmi is known as Herb of Grace and its botanical name is Bacopa monnieri. Brahmi is famous in Ayurvedic medicine as the herb that stops hair loss and a cure for sculp problems. It grows in India, Nepal, China and Taiwan. This small and green plant is full of active...

Cascarilla

Cascarilla

Croton Eleuteria is a small tropical tree from Wstern India whose bark contains oleoresin rich in stearic acid. The acid is a precious cosmetic ingredient – can fill-in the wrinkles, firm and smoothe the skin. Cascarilla”s bark is rich in lignins which enable keep...

Cytryniec

Cytryniec

Roślina pochodząca z Chin o uznanym i potwierdzonym naukowo działaniu leczniczym. Stosowana jest w medycynie azjatyckiej od tysięcy lat,  a pierwsze naukowe wzmianki o jej właściwościach leczniczych zostały opisane w księdze Shen Nong Beng Tsao już w roku 2697 p.n.e....

CHINESE PEONY

CHINESE PEONY

Peony is the queen of flowers, which comes from China and was cultivated there over 2000 years ago. Beautifully fragrant flowers have antiallergic, calming and improving blood circulation properties, but the most valuable in cosmetology is the peony’s...

Cassia

Cassia

Cassia Obovata otherwise called Senna is a plant from India used as natural herbal hair conditioner. It is also known as Neutral Henna because it does not color hair but repairs its structure, gives them natural shine and softness.  It also has antibacterial and...

Cinnamon

Cinnamon

Cinnamon has been known from remote antiquity. It was imported to Egypt as early as 2000 BC and valued more precious than gold. Nowadays it has been known as the spice however cinnamon has few cosmetic uses as it is strongly stimulating to the skin and warms the body...

Comfrey

Comfrey

Comfrey grows in Central Asia. The root is rich in allantoin, alkaloids and amino acids. Allantoin is a natural soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant that  increases the water content of the extracellular matrix which provides structural support to cells and is...

Ginger

Ginger

We do not know the origin of ginger. Most probably it has come from the south of China from where it was delived to India.  The historic sources say it has been used in China and India for more then 3000 years. Because of ginger’s anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial...

Ginkgo biloba

Ginkgo biloba

According to Chinese legends the juice from ginkgo biloba’s leaves gives extraordinary power and helps to a chieve immortality. It is called God’s tree in Asia. The buddhist monks who planted the trees around their monasteries brought the trees to Japan and Korea. The...

Brahmi

Gotu Kola

Centella asiatica  (centella or Asiatic pennywort) also known as Gotu Kola is a plant growing at Indian wetlands. It has been used in traditional medicine for thousands years. It has a strong anti-inflammatory effect, stimulates the synthesis of collagen...

Green tea

Green tea

Green tea is made from the leaves from Camellia sinensis that have undergone minimal oxidation during processing. Green tea originated in China but it has become associated with many cultures throughout Asia. Over the last few decades green tea has been subjected to...

Indian Jasmine

Indian Jasmine

Jasmine has originated in Asia. The name comes form Persian meaning “gift of god”. In India and sri Lanka it is used in religious rites. Baskets with jasmine are placed underneath the gods statuettes. Jasmine is also a national flower of Pakistan and the Philippines....

Kali Musli

Kali Musli

Curculigo orchioides, nazywane w medycynie naturalnej KALI MUSLI to roślina należąca do rodziny amarylkowatych (Amaryllidaceae). Jest wieloletnią rośliną o wysokości ok. 30 cm, z bulwiastym kłączem i czarnymi korzeniami bocznymi, podłużnymi liśćmi i żółtymi kwiatami....

Japanese Cherry

Japanese Cherry

Cherry has been cultivated in Asia and first mentioned in 800 BC. In cosmetics it has a very good influence for skin. Cherries are packed with powerful antioxidants. In fact, they have among the highest levels of antioxidants – containing about the same as...

JAPANESE HONEYSUCKLE

JAPANESE HONEYSUCKLE

Japanese honeysuckle is a creeper with white-yellow flowers having a shade of pink. The plant comes from Japan and Korea. Its flowers are used in traditional Asian medicine as they are a rich source of flavonoids and saponins. The extract of flowers heals skin...

Japanese rose

Japanese rose

The Japanese rose comes from Easter Asia and far as in aniecient Greece it was used to improve beauty and keep youth. First rose water was made by Persians in VII century, later the rose oil destilation was discovered. The fruits of rose rich in Vitamin C, flavonoids...

Kaolin Clay

Kaolin Clay

Kaolin is a soft white mineral, completety natural, dried on the sun and not traeted by chemicals. The name comes from the Chinese “Gaoling,” a reference to a mountain that provided an early source of the raw mineral. The mineral has an ancient use as a skincare...

Kokum

Kokum

The exotic butter is obtained from the Indian tree Garcinia Indica. It is used in skin care products because of its ability to soften skin and is effective on ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands and soles of feet. It helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and...

Konjac

Konjac

Konjac ( Amorphophallus konjac) also known as the devil's tongue, voodoo lily or snake palm, is a plant from warm subtropical to tropical eastern Asia, from Japan and China south to Indonesia. It grows from a large corm up to 25 cm (10 in) in diameter. Konjac is rich...

Korean Ginseng

Korean Ginseng

Ginseng is found mainly in eastern Asia (mostly Korea, northeast China and Japan), typically in cooler climates. The roots have been valued in Asia for more than 4000 years. Ginseng contains dozens of active substances, among them: triterpenoid saponins, panaxoasides...

Lawsonia

Lawsonia

Lawsonia colloquially called henna grows in India. Powdered leaves of lawsonia have been used for production of dye since the ancient Egypt. The coloring features come from lawsone – the component that appears naturally as hennotannic acid. Lawsone penetrates hair and...

Lemongrass

Lemongrass

Lemongrass has been popular in Asia and South America for thousands years. It has been used as cuisine ingredient, cosmetic ingredient as well as medical ingredient. Lemongrass oil is very healthy and used as a remedy against headache, stomachache, as antitussive...

Neem

Neem

According to Indian mythology, the origin of the Neem tree is related to the story of palazimadanam. During the course of the event, Lord Dhanvanthari appeared from the ocean, with apot, full of nectar in the end, Lord Indra, the king of Devas tactfully snatched the...

Papaya

Papaya

Scientists have discovered cosmetic benefits of papaya recently. However, the facial mask made of raw papaya has been known in Asia for a long time. Along with the Papain enzymes, which helps in reducing pimples and blemishes as well as whitens the skin, it is good...

Philippine Seaweed

Philippine Seaweed

Seaweed is a powerful ingredient known in Asia for centuries. It draws an extraordinary wealth of mineral elements from the sea that can account for up to 36% of its dry mass. These include sodium, calcium, magnesium, potassium, chlorine, sulfur and phosphorus; the...

Pomegranate

Pomegranate

Pomegranate has huge antioxidant properties. It is packed with Punic Acid (Omega-5), vitamins C, E and polyphenols. Pomegranate extract protects and strengthens skin cells on the surface and regenerates cells in the deeper layers of skin. Special compounds in...

Rosemary

Rosemary

Rosemary comes from Asia Minor where people believed that its twigs give newly wed happiness and love. Rosemary’s leaves packed with lots of ingredients effectively influencing the skin and hair. Rosemary oil is strongly antibacterial and anticellulite. Rosemary...

Saffron

Saffron

Saffron is known to be the most expensive spice. Violet, long flowers of saffron hide inside three red threads – they are the most precious part of the plant which is used in the culinary and cosmetic world. Saffron comes from south-west Asia. In India it is...

Sandalwood

Sandalwood

Sandalwoods are medium-sized trees found mainly in Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Indonesia. Sandalwood oil is extracted from the woods. It is used in perfumes, cosmetics, and sacred unguents. It soothes skin, best for dry and dehydrated skin. It is...

Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Shea butter is an ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree. What makes Shea butter an extraordinary skin care and an amazing skinhealer is its richness in precious constituents, which include unsaturated fats, essential fatty acids,...

Snail secretion

Snail secretion

Snail secretion is a kind of an external bodily mucus produced by snails and obtained without any harm to the animal. The secretion is a rich source of collagen, elastin, glycolic acid, allantoin, vitamins and natural antibiotics. It has strong skin repair agent,...

Soapnuts

Soapnuts

They grow in India and Nepal on the Sapindus Mukorossi, also known as the soaptree. The shells contain up to 15% of natural saponines. They serve to protect the tree from insects, bacteria and fungi. In contact with water, these saponines turn into an...

Tibetan Oat

Tibetan Oat

Oat has been brought to Europe from Asia. It is rich in mineral salts and vitamins as well as significant amounts of soluble silicon. It is also rich in beta glucan and polipeptide which enhance skin recovery, increase metabolism, rebuild collagen and imporve skin...

Trichosanthes kirilowii

Trichosanthes kirilowii

A plant appreciated in Ayurveda and Chinese natural medicine. It is used as a remedy for many health complaints. It grows in mountain regions of India. Its fruits are used in natural cosmetics. They are orange and smell like caramel. They are rich in...

Turmeric

Turmeric

Tumeric known as Indian saffron because it was widely used as an alternative to the far more expensive saffron spice it is cosmetically used for wound healing, treatment for acne, eczema and allergy. Indian women use tumeric mixed with water as a facial mask which is...

White mulberry

White mulberry

White mulberry has been known in Chinese Medicine for centuries. Chinese medical practitioners have used several parts of this plant to treat various health conditions. The leaves are most precioous. The herb is used to treat itchy skin and eczema. The acrid and warm...