Kali Musli

Curculigo orchioides, called in natural medicine KALI MUSLI is a plant of height app. 30 cm, with a tuberous rhizome and black side roots, oblong leaves and yellow flowers. It is one of the oldest plants of Ayurveda in India. KALI MUSLI is an indigenous plant of the shady forests of Asia. Until recently, it was common on every plot in Kerala, but due to overgrazing cattle and uncontrolled exploitation it was almost completely devastated. Currently it grows mainly in the mountain areas – in the high regions of the central Himalayas. Today, it can also be found in the plains – in India and Malaysia where there are sustainable and controlled crops thanks to which we can obtain this unique ingredient for the production of our natural cosmetics. The main component of KALI MUSLI is glycosides, polysaccharides, fats, mannose, xylose and glucuronic acid. What is more, phenolic glycoside, curculoside and sapogenin have been isolated from the rhizomes of KALI MUSLI. Such a beneficial composition influencing the skin has not been found in any other botanical component.

What are the properties of KALI MUSLI?

The roots of KALI MUSLI are traditionally used in Indian Ayurveda due to their beneficial effects on health, including fighting itch and skin diseases as well as healing cuts and wounds. But it is not everything. KALI MUSLI is an aphrodisiac, has anti-inflammatory properties, the herb is used in the problems of the respiratory, digestive, reproductive and urinary systems. This plant is also part of traditional Chinese medicine mainly due to its strengthening properties. It is an adaptogen, i.e. it produces special ingredients that support strengthening the body and increase its vitality.

In natural Ayurvedic medicine, the bulb of KALI MUSLI is ground into a paste and applied externally as an effective cure for skin diseases.