Kaolin Clay

Kaolin is a soft white mineral, completety natural, dried on the sun and not traeted by chemicals. The name comes from the Chinese “Gaoling,” a reference to a mountain that provided an early source of the raw mineral. The mineral has an ancient use as a skincare product. Like other clays, it is very absorbent, and it can pull oils and dirt out of the skin. It is commonly used in face masks or as an additive to baths to sooth the skin. It absorbs oil and reduce greasiness, while also soothe dry skin. It is a very good cleaner. Our clay comes from India.